Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Respecting users’ privacy is a key value for El Tomate Rojo. To learn about what personal information El Tomate Rojo collects and how it may be used, please read El Tomate Rojo ‘s privacy policy here below. We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable data protection legislation. By registering for the El Tomate Rojo Services you consent to our using and/or disclosing your personal information for the following purposes:

  • providing, or arranging for third parties to provide, help desk facilities which may be available to you which may involve disclosing your personal information to third parties solely for those purposes;
  • providing, or arranging for third parties – including third parties located not within the European Union – to provide, any additional services you request from us;
  • as required or permitted by law from time to time.

We will not use your personal data for marketing other El Tomate Rojo products and services or any third party products and services without having given you the opportunity to opt out of such marketing opportunities.

We are committed to protecting your right to privacy. Any information you provide to us will be held on computers that are based in the European Union or in the United States of America. We collect information about our users in order to help continually improve the El Tomate Rojo Services. We also use the information you provide us to enter into commercial arrangements, including the sale of advertising space, which allow the El Tomate Rojo Service to remain free for all our users. We will always adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) in relation to our use of your information and any other applicable data protection laws. This Privacy Policy relates only to our use of the information you provide us and your use of the El Tomate Rojo Website and does not extend to your use of the Internet other than the El Tomate Rojo Website.

  1. This Privacy Policy sets out how we will treat the personal information which you provide to us while using the website located at www.eltomaterojo.com (the “Site”) and/or the services provided from it (the “Services”). We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes will take effect from the date and time the revised Privacy Policy is available on the Site.
  2. To provide the Site and the Services, it is necessary for us to hold and process certain personal information. We take reasonable care in keeping this information secure and preventing any unauthorised access or unlawful use of it. All personal information is processed by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.
  3. Please note that we may use ‘cookies’ while you access the Site to avoid the need to re-enter details on different occasions and other such purposes. If you do not wish to receive ‘cookies’, you may change the settings on your computer or browser accordingly.
  4. We may also disclose your personal information, if required to do so by law or if we hold a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to comply with any applicable law or to defend our own rights or property, or to protect the personal safety of others.
  5. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or wish to resume receiving information which you may have previously opted out of receiving, please contact us at: info@youniversalnext.com.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file containing information that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When returning to the website, the cookie allows that site to recognise your browser. Cookies can store user preferences and other information in order to provide you with a better, faster and safer experience. For example, we use cookies to store your login details so that it’s easier for you to log in when you return to the site.

Use of cookies by El Tomate Rojo

  • We use cookies to help identify you and maintain your signed-in status;
  • Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session;
  • You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases, this may impact your ability to use El Tomate Rojo;
  • You may encounter cookies from third parties on certain pages of the sites that we do not control. (For example, if you view a web page created by another user, there may be a cookie placed by that web page).

To find out more about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your IP Details, Personal Information and location data in accordance with this policy. If we change our privacy policy at any time, these changes will be reflected in this Privacy Policy.

Data Controller

Owner and responsible of the data is YOUniversal Next Limited, with registered offices in 51/52 Fitzwilliam Square W, Dublin 2. The data controller has appointed its employees and collaborators as the processors.